Staff

Director

Janet Jakobsen, Ph.D.
Email: jjakobsen@barnard.edu | Faculty profile

Tina Campt, Ph.D.
Email: tcampt@barnard.edu | Faculty profile

Staff

Hope Dector, New Media Manager
Email: hdector@barnard.edu

Anne Jonas, Program Manager
Email: ajonas@barnard.edu

Pam Phillips, Administrative Assistant
Email: pphillips@barnard.edu

Catherine Sameh, Ph.D., Associate Director
Email: csameh@barnard.edu

Research Scholars

Courtney W. Howland

Ellen Mortensen

Fellows

Jonathan Beller, Research Fellow

Yvette Christiansë, Transnational Fellow

Reina Gossett, Activist Fellow

Amber Hollibaugh, Activist Fellow

Shayoni Mitra, Transnational Fellow

Ali Salas ’13, Alumnae Fellow

Nicci Yin ’14, Post Baccalaureate Fellow

Student Research Assistants

Michelle Chen ’15
Carly Crane ’15
Amrita Doshi ’16
Zainah Gilles ’14
Adair Kleinpeter-Ross ’14
Emma Schuster ’15
Emilie Segura ’14
Emily Shepard ’16
Ruth Uruchima ’15
Justina Walker ’15


Advisory Board

Debbie Becher, Sociology
Lee Bell, Education
Beth Berkowitz, Jewish Studies
Elizabeth Bernstein, Sociology, women’s studies
Lila Braine, Psychology
Tina Campt, Africana Studies, Women’s Studies
Elizabeth Castelli, Religion
Yvette Christiansë, Africana Studies
Pam Cobrin, English
Flora Davidson, Political Science, Urban Studies
Rachel Eisendrath, English
Elizabeth Esch, History, American Studies
Abigail Feder-Kane, Institutional Support
Erin Fredrick, Alumnae Affairs
Jenna Freedman, Library
Natalie Friedman, Dean of Studies
Abosede George, History, Africana Studies
Katie Glasner, Dance
Kaiama Glover, French, Africana Studies
Najam Haider, Religion
Kim Hall, English, Africana Studies
David Hopson, Communications
Maja Horn, Spanish and Latin American Cultures
Rebecca Jordan-Young, Women’s Studies
Jennie Kassanoff, English, American Studies
Laura Kay, Physics, Astronomy
Gale Kenny, Religion
Tovah Klein, Psychology
Dorothy Ko, History, Women’s Studies
Janna Levin, Physics
Cecelia Brun Lie, Barnard College Writing and Speaking Programs
Meredith Linn, Urban Studies
Dusa McDuff, Mathematics
Nara Milanich, History
Monica Miller, English, Africana Studies
Kristina Milnor, Classics and Ancient Studies
Shayoni Mitra, Theater
Ellen Morris, Classics and Ancient Studies
Premilla Nadasen, History
Vani Natarajan, Library
Celia Naylor, History, Africana Studies
Catherine Nepomnyaschy, Slavic Languages and Literatures
Miriam Neptune, IMATS
Walter Neumann, Mathematics
Lisa Norberg, Library
Shannon O’Neill, Archives
Stephanie Pfirman, Environmental Science
Anupama Rao, History
Susan Sacks, Psychology
Beth Saidel, Communications
Flora Schiminovich, Spanish and Latin American Cultures
Alexis Seeley, IMATS
Ann Senghas, Psychology
Herb Sloan, History
Timea Szell, English, Women’s Studies
Neferti Tadiar, Women’s Studies
Lisa Tiersten, History
Megan Wacha, Library
Paige West, Anthropology
Nancy Worman, Classics and Ancient Studies